top of page
Battle Results 2022-23

_

16-11-2022 Cedars Challenge (PRINTS) hosted by Earl Shilton CC

A 3 way Battle hosted by Earl Shilton CC against  Lutterworth and Hinckley.

The Judge was Graham Walton DPAGB.

A close contest which was won by Earl Shilton with 261pts followed by Lutterworth 249pts and Hinckley 227

Well done Rawdon Bottom  for Kawasaki 195. One of two that got 20 points

Scores in alphabetical order.

Early Morning at East Fleet                       A Gordon           17

Fox in the Glade                                          P Sands              14

Hello World                                                  P Wiles               18

In the Curve                                                  D Hunter            17

Kawasaki 195                                                R Bottom           20

Kuramathi and Relax                                  A Gordon            18

Male Common Blue on Dry Grass           J Haddon            18

Misty Morning                                              J Hutchings        16

Peregrine in the  Rain                                 P Wiles                18

Ptarmigan                                                     L Beech               17

Squacco Heron                                           A Rich                   16

Storm Approaching                                    A Rich                   17

The Assessor                                               J Haddon             15

The Blue Bottle                                           K Brendon           15

Wall of Nightmares                                     M Vernon            13

___________________________

___________________________________________________________________________

7 Oct 2022

Tripartite Competition hosted by Fosse. Judged by  Steve Myall EFIAP BPE4*

Market Harborough  Lutterworth and Fosse

Result Fosse WIN

Fosse                        240

Lutterworth              237

Market Harborough 226

Anthony                                               Martin Allen               12

Bluebells in a Pink Vase                      Ken Brendon             18

Grasshopper                                       David Hunter             16

Jaws                                                    Martin Hutchings       17

Kayak                                                  Paul Wiles                 15

Kestrel                                                Louise Beech             15

Kingfisher with catch                          Martin Hutchings        16

Male Marsh Harrier                            Alan Rich                    16

Morning at East Fleet                         Andy Gordon              17

Moto Biking                                        Peter Sands                16

Odin's Stare                                       Jayne Hutchings         16

Small Copper on Thistledown            John Haddon              17

Urban Warfare                                    Rawdon Bottom         18

Victoria                                               Paul Nicholas             14                      

Water Suspension                             Liz Peat                       14

_____________________________________________________________________

16-03-2022 Battle – Lutterworth (Host) v Dunchurch on Zoom

Judge John Haines

Dunchurch WIN 341 v 337

Scores  out of a possible 20

Greenfinch                                             Jill Frankham        20

Hello World                                              Paul Wiles          20

Male Common Blue on Dry Grass          John Haddon      19

Profiling                                                   John Haddon      19

Great Spotted Woodpecker                     Jill Frankham      18

Roosting Orange tip                                Rawdon Bottom  18

Parasol Mushroom                                  Dave Hunter       18

Scalloped Oak Cracker                           Paul Nicholas      17

Muscovites Underground                        Peter Sands        17

In the Candle Light                                  Ken Brendon       17

Grey Wagtail                                            Ken Brendon       17

Bear Hug                                                  Paul Wiles           16

Ready for Winter                                      Andy Gordon       16

Sparrow Hawk                                          Dave Hunter        16

Limelight                                                   Catherine Knee   16

Check-in at the Purple Palace                 Rawdon Bottom   15

Glass Fairy                                              Catherine Knee    15

Grassy Sunrise                                        Louise Beech       15

Going Up                                                  Martin Allen         14

Time Tunnel                                             Peter Sands         14

bottom of page